PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to the www.alloca.cloud and Alloca USA LLC and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Alloca include www.alloca.cloud and Alloca USA, LLC. This Privacy Policy explains who we are, how we collect, share, and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

 

By using Alloca website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.


Collection of your Personal Information

Alloca may collect personally identifiable information, such as your first name and last name, email address, phone number and physical address. If you purchase Alloca’s products and services, we collect billing information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.


Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Alloca’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

Alloca encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Alloca so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Alloca is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of Alloca website.


Use of your Personal Information

Alloca collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Alloca may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Alloca and its affiliates. Alloca may also contact you via mailing lists, surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Alloca does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Alloca may share data with trusted partners (ex. software vendors) to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Alloca, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Alloca will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Alloca or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Alloca; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Alloca, or the public.


Use of Cookies

Alloca may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
 
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Alloca pages, or register with Alloca site or services, a cookie helps Alloca to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses and so on. When you return to the same Alloca website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Alloca features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Alloca services or websites you visit.


Security of your Personal Information

Alloca secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption. 


Children Under Thirteen

Alloca does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. 


Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Alloca by contacting us. 

 

European Privacy Rights

If you are a resident or are otherwise located in the territory of Europe, this section provides additional details about the personal data we collect about you, and your rights granted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

 

Subject to certain limitations, the GDPR provides you the following privacy rights:

Transparency and the right to information. Through this policy we explain how we use and share your personal information. However, if you have questions or concerns you can contact us any time at hello@alloca.cloud. 

 

Right of access, objection, restriction of processing, erasure, and portability. You can make a request to access, object, restrict, erase, or transfer any of your personal data here. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when we process your personal data based on your consent.

 

Right to opt-out to direct marketing. You have the right to opt-out at any time to receiving marketing materials from us by following the opt-out instructions in our commercial emails, by contacting us.

Please note that we reserve the right to send you other communications, including service announcements and administrative messages relating to your Alloca account, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

Right not to be subject to an automated decision, including profiling. We do not make automated decisions using your personal data that may negatively impact you. We use cookies and similar technologies on our Site to personalize your experience on the Site and recommending software products and services that may be of interest to you. 

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. If you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes your privacy rights according to the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the member state of your habitual residence, place of work, or place of the alleged infringement. 

Legal Basis for Processing (EEA and Switzerland only)

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described in this policy will depend on the type of information and the context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal data from you only in the following circumstances:

  • Where we have your express consent to do so
  • Where we need the personal data to perform a contract with you
  • Where the processing is in our legitimate interests and is not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms

In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal data from you to protect your vital interests or those of another person (for example, to prevent, investigate or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the website or to comply with legal obligations).

If we ask you to provide personal data to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will identify such a basis for processing at the relevant time and let you know if the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as the possible consequences associated with not providing such information).

If we collect and use your personal data in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), this interest will typically be to operate our website, communicate with you in relation to your account or the website, to solicit information from you, including through surveys, to share aggregated information with providers of listed products or services and other licensees of our research and report offerings, to measure interest in and improve our offerings and the website, to engage in marketing activities, and to otherwise customize your experience with Alloca.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us at hello@alloca.cloud. 

California Privacy Rights

 

If you are a resident of California, this section provides additional details about the personal information we collect about you, and your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, or “CCPA.”

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides you the right to request:

  • That we provide you access to details on the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect and/or sell (including how we use and disclose this information, to whom we may sell it);
  • That we delete any of your personal information;
  • To opt out of any “sale” of your personal information that may occur; and
  • To not be discriminated against for exercising any of the above rights.

If you would like to submit a request to exercise your California privacy rights under the CCPA, please contact us directly. We will verify your request using information associated with your account, including your email address. Further identification may be required. You may also designate an authorized agent to act on your behalf.

Alloca will not sell your personal information without your prior consent. 

 

Nevada Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of Nevada, Nevada law, permits customers in Nevada to opt-out of the sale of certain kinds of personal information. A sale under Nevada law is the transfer of this personal information to third parties for monetary consideration so these third parties can then re-sell or license the sold information. Alloca does not sell your personal information to third parties as defined in Nevada law. If you are a Nevada resident and wish to obtain information about our compliance with Nevada law, please contact us.

 

International Transfers

If you are accessing our Site from outside the United States, please be aware that your information will be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection laws of the United States may not be equivalent or as comprehensive as the data protection laws as those in your country.

In order to protect your personal information when it is transferred to the United States, we have taken appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. These include our participation in the EU–US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework, additional details of which are set out below. By visiting our website or using our services, you understand that your information will be transferred to our facilities and to those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Shield Framework

Alloca complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. Alloca has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such data. 

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, Alloca is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

Pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, EU and Swiss individuals have the right to obtain our confirmation of whether we maintain personal information relating to you in the United States. Upon request, we will provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you. You may also correct, amend, or delete the personal information we hold about you. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data transferred to the United States under Privacy Shield, can make their request here. If you request that your data be deleted, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

We will provide an individual opt-out or opt-in choice before we share your data with third parties other than our agents, or before we use it for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized. To request to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, please submit a written request to us.

Alloca’s accountability for personal data that it receives in the United States under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party is described in the Privacy Shield Principles. In particular, Alloca remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process the personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Alloca proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, G2 commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. European Union and Swiss individuals with Privacy Shield inquiries or complaints should first contact us directly.

Alloca has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint. This service is provided free of charge to you. If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. 

 


Changes to this Statement 

Alloca will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Alloca encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Alloca is protecting your information. 


Contact Information 

Alloca welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Alloca has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us directly

Effective as of July 08, 2021